EventInfo

Sketch Com-Ageddon - A sketch comedy showdown of apocalyptic proportions

The Schedule

November 19-23, 2013 - Comedy Bar

Comments: 2

preliminary round schedule

Round A – Tuesday, November 19 – 8:00pm
1 Judges’ Pick and 1 Audience Choice Move On

  1. Stop, Drop and Troll
  2. Eggboy
  3. The Pal Jardines
  4. Fratwurst
  5. QB Kids
  6. Vest Of Friends
  7. Human Nature

Round B – Tuesday, November 19 – 9:30pm
1 Judges’ Pick and 1 Audience Choice Move On

  1. Good Game
  2. British Teeth
  3. Beggar’s Canyon
  4. Rulers Of The Universe
  5. STD
  6. The Rocket Scientists
  7. Murmuration

Round C – Wednesday, November 20 – 8:00pm
1 Judges’ Pick and 1 Audience Choice Move On

  1. Fancy Sluts
  2. The Templeton Philharmonic
  3. This Is Not Halal
  4. The Connie Chungs
  5. Pacoholics
  6. Ladystache

Round D – Wednesday, November 20 – 9:30pm
1 Judges’ Pick and 1 Audience Choice Move On

  1. The Weaker Vessels
  2. Kiss The Dog
  3. Hot 40
  4. Parker And Seville
  5. 2 Weird Ladies
  6. Fun Car
  7. Best Laid Plans
  8. Matt & Jess

Round E – Thursday, November 21 – 8:00pm
1 Judges’ Pick and 1 Audience Choice Move On

  1. HPVC
  2. Jape
  3. The Scarborough Werewolves
  4. Tony Ho
  5. 2 Humans
  6. Saxowonts
  7. That’s So Whatever

Round F – Thursday, November 21 – 9:30pm
1 Judges’ Pick and 1 Audience Choice Move On

  1. The Ellens
  2. Cash Grab
  3. The Ugly Stiks
  4. Bitches Leave
  5. The Reception
  6. Plum Thunder
  7. Father Problems

SEMI-FINALS

(12 troupes – 10 min each – 2 shows – top audience and judges pick from each Round move on)

Semi Final 1 – Friday, November 22 – 8:00pm
1 Judges’ Pick and 1 Audience Choice Move On

  1. Vest of Friends (Round A – Audience Choice)
  2. Good Game (Round B – Judge’s Choice)
  3. The Templeton Philharmonic (Round C – Audience Choice)
  4. Parker And Seville (Round D – Audience Choice – Tie)
  5. Cash Grab (Round F – Audience Choice – Tie)
  6. Father Problems (Round F – Audience Choice – Tie)
  7. Tony Ho (Round E – Judge’s Choice)

Semi-Final 2 – Friday, November 22 – 9:30pm
1 Judges’ Pick and 1 Audience Choice Move On

  1. Fratwurst (Round A – Judge’s Choice)
  2. Rulers Of The Universe (Round B – Audience Choice)
  3. The Connie Chungs (Round C – Judge’s Choice)
  4. Kiss The Dog (Round D – Audience Choice – Tie)
  5. The Weaker Vessels (Round D – Judge’s Choice)
  6. The Reception (Round F – Judge’s Choice)
  7. 2 Humans (Round E – Audience Choice)

FINALS

Saturday, November 23 – 8:00pm (Audience Choice Wins)

  1. The Reception (Semi 2 – Judge’s Choice)
  2. Parker & Seville (Semi 1 – Audience Choice – Tie)
  3. Cash Grab (Semi 1 – Audience Choice -Tie)
  4. Tony Ho (Semi 1 – Judge’s Choice)
  5. Rulers Of The Universe (Semi 2 – Audience Choice)

The Winner: Rulers Of The Universe

2 Comments(add yours)

  1. [...] The Toronto Sketch Comedy Festival presents the launch of the fifth annual Sketch Com-Ageddon. In tonight’s preliminary round, troupes will be given five minutes each to impress the [...]

  2. [...] It should be a fun time – so feel free to come check us out.    The sketch-dule is RIGHT HERE! [...]

Leave a Reply

Current day month ye@r *